Live
Rust player count
players on 11,743 public Rust servers right now, and 657 more waiting in queues
Last updated · 13m ago · a new count every few minutes
- Peak, last 24 hours
- 104,688 at 17:00 UTC
- Low, last 24 hours
- 35,588 at 05:00 UTC
- vs this hour yesterday
- -7.3% hourly averages compared
- Busiest hour, UTC
- 18:00 108,307 on average; quietest 05:00
- Servers with players on
- 4,225 of 11,743 online
- Highest daily peak
- 145,095 on 3 Oct, since 11 Jun
Official or not
| Group | Players | Share | Servers | 48 hours | vs 24h ago |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Officialthe in-game Official tab | 17,723 | 19.7% | 252 | -15% | |
| Non-officialcommunity and modded servers | 72,175 | 80.3% | 11,491 | -5% | |
| All players online 11,743 servers | 89,898 | 100% | 11,743 |
Official servers are the ones in Rust's in-game Official tab: Facepunch's own and its partners', such as RustSpain. When Is Wipe keeps that list by hand, by hostname and address. Everything else is a community or modded server.
The live total sits at the top of this page: every player on a public Rust server, refreshed every five minutes. Below it is the same population over the last day and the pattern across recent months, then the split by game mode, modded or vanilla, group size, gather rate, region, wipe day and how few servers hold most of the players. The count moves through the day, so a figure read now can differ from one read an hour later.
Players across Rust · last 48 hours
Players across Rust · every day since 11 June
Before 12 September the history is BattleMetrics' count; from then on it is When Is Wipe's own, leaving out the servers on the banlist.
How the players split
Every server online is counted once in each breakdown, so each one adds up to the 89,898 players on 11,743 servers.
Modded or not
| Group | Players | Share | Servers | 48 hours | vs 24h ago |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moddedrates, kits or rules changed | 57,048 | 63.5% | 8,256 | -7% | |
| Community with pluginsruns Oxide or Carbon but calls itself unmodded | 12,074 | 13.4% | 948 | -4% | |
| Unmoddedno plugin framework at all | 20,776 | 23.1% | 2,539 | -9% | |
| All players online 11,743 servers | 89,898 | 100% | 11,743 |
Oxide runs on 7,197 servers with 51,411 players, Carbon on 1,914 with 14,577. 2,654 servers with 45,703 players call themselves vanilla.
By game mode
| Group | Players | Share | Servers | 48 hours | vs 24h ago |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Survivalthe standard game: gather, build, raid | 70,341 | 78.2% | 9,156 | -8% | |
| PvEno fighting other players | 5,335 | 5.9% | 1,398 | -9% | |
| Minigames & battle royalearenas, Bedwars, parkour, battle royale | 3,915 | 4.4% | 175 | -4% | |
| Combat trainingaim and PvP practice, loot handed out | 3,287 | 3.7% | 84 | -7% | |
| Battlefieldfast PvP with kits and high rates | 3,251 | 3.6% | 142 | -1% | |
| SoftcoreFacepunch's easier mode: you keep part of your loot | 1,521 | 1.7% | 243 | -6% | |
| Build & creativesandbox building, no gathering | 1,198 | 1.3% | 185 | +63% | |
| Roleplaytowns, jobs and roleplay rules | 729 | 0.8% | 211 | -8% | |
| HardcoreFacepunch's hardest mode | 220 | 0.2% | 124 | -10% | |
| Primitiveno guns: bows, spears and melee | 101 | 0.1% | 25 | +15% | |
| All players online 11,743 servers | 89,898 | 100% | 11,743 |
Premium-only servers (297, with 2,968 players) are counted in their mode: premium decides who may join, not how the game plays.
By region
| Group | Players | Share | Servers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Europe | 50,494 | 56.2% | 2,465 |
| North America | 8,012 | 8.9% | 1,652 |
| Asia | 4,227 | 4.7% | 398 |
| South America | 959 | 1.1% | 156 |
| Oceania | 691 | 0.8% | 185 |
| Africa | 27 | <0.1% | 21 |
| Not published | 25,488 | 28.4% | 6,866 |
| All players online 11,743 servers | 89,898 | 100% | 11,743 |
By gather rate
| Group | Players | Share | Servers |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1x | 883 | 1.0% | 111 |
| 1.5x | 563 | 0.6% | 47 |
| 2x | 24,522 | 27.3% | 1,484 |
| 3x | 8,089 | 9.0% | 532 |
| 5x | 4,206 | 4.7% | 424 |
| 10x | 2,597 | 2.9% | 322 |
| Other, under 100x | 1,035 | 1.2% | 132 |
| 100x and more | 2,208 | 2.5% | 190 |
| No rate in the name | 45,795 | 50.9% | 8,501 |
| All players online 11,743 servers | 89,898 | 100% | 11,743 |
By group size
| Group | Players | Share | Servers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Solo | 2,411 | 2.7% | 193 |
| Duo | 5,642 | 6.3% | 375 |
| Trio | 7,265 | 8.1% | 495 |
| Quad | 5,334 | 5.9% | 602 |
| 5 to 7 | 4,282 | 4.8% | 308 |
| 8, the game's default | 19,455 | 21.6% | 8,168 |
| More than 8 | 38,321 | 42.6% | 1,305 |
| Not published | 7,188 | 8.0% | 297 |
| All players online 11,743 servers | 89,898 | 100% | 11,743 |
By last wipe
| Group | Players | Share | Servers |
|---|---|---|---|
| In the last 24 hours | 25,795 | 28.7% | 968 |
| 1 to 3 days ago | 24,040 | 26.7% | 1,199 |
| 3 to 7 days ago | 9,695 | 10.8% | 2,188 |
| 1 to 2 weeks ago | 30,062 | 33.4% | 6,352 |
| 2 to 4 weeks ago | 91 | 0.1% | 337 |
| Over 4 weeks ago | 210 | 0.2% | 685 |
| Unknown | 5 | <0.1% | 14 |
| All players online 11,743 servers | 89,898 | 100% | 11,743 |
By wipe schedule
| Group | Players | Share | Servers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weekly | 37,254 | 41.4% | 1,589 |
| Every two weeks | 8,664 | 9.6% | 1,091 |
| Monthly | 31,057 | 34.5% | 3,490 |
| Not published | 12,923 | 14.4% | 5,573 |
| All players online 11,743 servers | 89,898 | 100% | 11,743 |
By server size
- on the 10 busiest
- 11%
- on the 100 busiest
- 44%
- servers hold half
- 129
| Group | Players | Share | Servers |
|---|---|---|---|
| 200 or more | 39,353 | 43.8% | 97 |
| 100 to 199 | 12,900 | 14.3% | 91 |
| 50 to 99 | 13,313 | 14.8% | 192 |
| 10 to 49 | 16,049 | 17.9% | 717 |
| 1 to 9 | 8,283 | 9.2% | 3,128 |
| Empty | 0 | 0.0% | 7,518 |
| All players online 11,743 servers | 89,898 | 100% | 11,743 |
When Rust is busiest
Busiest servers right now
all servers →| # | Server | Region | Address | Players |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | EU | Helli's Aimtrain | Facechecks/1v1/Speargun/Hellis | EU | 168.100.161.166:27017 | 2159/2250 |
| 2 | MIRAGE RUST | TUESDAY 2x | VANILLA+ | Wipe 13.10 | EU | 80.242.59.180:35002 | 1480/1650 |
| 3 | RustReborn.gg EU - Bedwars | AimTrain | Creative | Arena | FFA | EU | 64.40.9.156:28015 | 986/1000 |
| 4 | Atlas - EU 3x | No BPs | Mondays | EU | 195.60.166.23:28015 | 927/950 |
| 5 | MIRAGE RUST | MONDAY 2x | VANILLA+ | Wipe 12.10 | EU | 80.242.59.29:35002 | 899/1600 |
| 6 | SURVIVORS.GG #2 [ 2x Vanilla ] WIPED 13.10 | – | 194.54.88.104:28015 | 789+50/800 |
| 7 | Atlas - EU 2X Monthly | Vanilla+ | No BP Wipes | EU | 195.60.166.166:28015 | 749/800 |
| 8 | Rustoria.co - EU Mondays | EU | 208.103.169.222:28013 | 722/775 |
| 9 | Rusty Moose |EU Mondays| | EU | 208.103.169.221:28015 | 703/750 |
| 10 | WARBANDITS.GG EU 2X |Solo/Duo/Trio/Quad|X2 JUST WIPED | EU | 194.54.88.72:28015 | 695/725 |
Questions
What is the Rust player count right now?
The figure at the top of this page is 89,898, taken from what public servers report, and it refreshes every five minutes. 11,743 servers are listed, with 657 players waiting in queues at the last refresh. The total is lower in the early hours and higher in the evening, so it is normal for it to fall and rise by a wide margin across a day.
Why is this page lower than the Steam figure?
Steam counts everyone with Rust running, which includes players in the main menu, on loading screens, in the server browser and in queues. This page counts only players holding a slot on a public server. That narrower definition is what allows the population to be split by modded or vanilla, game mode, region and wipe day.
When do most players play Rust?
The peak sits in the European evening, which falls in the afternoon in North America and late at night in Australia. The hourly chart under the live count shows the busiest and quietest hours averaged over the week. A wipe day can lift the total well above the usual figure for that hour.
Do more players use modded or vanilla servers?
Modded servers hold the larger share of players, mostly because there are many more of them. The split under the live total is counted from current populations and changes as servers report. Vanilla servers still account for a large part of the total, and the official ones are few but busy.